International Applicants

As an institution that has historically sought diversity in its student population, PCOM actively welcomes you as an international student.

At PCOM, you are considered an international applicant if you are not a United States citizen or permanent resident (green card holder) and if you require a student visa (F-1) to study in the United States. If you have completed any coursework or a degree(s) from institutions outside of the United States, you must request an official course-by-course evaluation from World Education Services (www.wes.org) to be forwarded to PCOM for review along with your application for admission.

Once you are accepted and confirmed in a program, you must submit an affidavit of Financial Responsibility and all original bank and financial documentation to the PCOM Registrar.

An international applicant is an applicant who is not a United States citizen or permanent resident (green card holder) and requires a student visa (F-1) to study in the United States. If an applicant has completed any coursework or a degree(s) from institutions outside of the United States, he/she must request an official course-by-course evaluation from World Education Services (www.wes.org) to be forwarded to the follow address for review along with the application for admission:

PCOM Office of Admissions
4170 City Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19131

An international applicant is an applicant who is not a United States citizen or permanent resident (green card holder) and requires a student visa (F-1) to study in the United States.

Once an international applicant is accepted and confirmed in a program, he/she must submit an affidavit of Financial Responsibility and all original bank and financial documentation to the PCOM Registrar. The international applicant must document that he/she has sufficient funds to cover tuition, room and board (in U.S. dollars) for the entire length of his/her program.

If the applicant has been admitted to either the DO or PA Studies program, he/she is required to deposit the necessary funds into a U.S. bank account. If using a sponsor, funding must be in a U.S. bank account under the applicant’s name. These funds must be sufficient to cover costs of the entire program before an I-20 is issued. The U.S. bank account funds must be physically located inside the United States.

Upon receipt of all required information in the PCOM Registrar’s Office, it will be presented to the PCOM Office of Finance (CFO) for verification and is subject to the approval of that office prior to the issuance of the I-20 by the Registrar. Click here for additional information.

It is the sole responsibility of the confirmed applicant to determine if the degree received from PCOM and any licenses obtained in the United States will enable the applicant to practice a particular profession in his or her home country (or in any other country in which he/she desires to practice). PCOM does not guarantee that any particular country (other than the United States) will allow the practice of the profession for which a PCOM degree is received and United States licensing is obtained.

English Proficiency Requirement

Proficiency in written and oral English appropriate to graduate and professional study is expected of all PCOM students. Any applicant whose native language is not English must demonstrate objective competency in English within the past two years by satisfactory performance on the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL). The minimum required score for the IBT (Internet Based Testing) is 79 and a minimum score of 26 is required for the speaking component. General writing assistance is available for theses and dissertations, however, as an institution offering only graduate and professional programs, PCOM does not offer remedial ESL coursework.

Every applicant whose native language is not English, or whose undergraduate instruction was not in English, must provide an English proficiency test score. Your score is considered too old, and will not be accepted, if it is more than 2 years old from the start of your admission term. Country of citizenship does not exempt applicants from this requirement. Language of instruction at the college or university level, and how recent it has been, are the determining factors in meeting this requirement.

Applicants are exempt if:

English is the exclusive language of instruction at the undergraduate level; or

they have earned a degree from a regionally accredited U.S. college or university not more than 5 years prior to the anticipated semester of enrollment; or

they have completed at least two full-time semesters of graded course work, exclusive of ESL courses, in a U.S. college or university, or at an institution outside the U.S. where English is the exclusive language of instruction, not more than 5 years prior to the anticipated semester of enrollment.

TOP